A new model of evolution:diversification in the Japan Sea and its world-wide impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Takahiro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (80194976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 剛史  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (00301929)
ジェンキンズ ロバート  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (10451824)
山田 敏弘  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (70392537)
Smith Robin (SMITH Robin)  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 専門学芸員 (70416204)
Research Collaborator Chand Prerna  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 博士研究員
Horne David  Queen Mary Univeristy, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貝形虫 / 種分化 / 北方進出 / 日本海 / 寒冷適応 / 多様化 / 進化 / 氷河性海水準変動 / 潮間帯 / 北方適応 / 潮間帯生物 / 寒冷耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed the evolutionary event which showed the intertidal ostracods diversified, got to be cold tolerant, and invaded northwards through the Sea of japan during late tertiary and Quaternary. The studied taxon was a genus Boreostoma of subfamily Paradoxostomatinae. Their worldwide distribution was examined and the result showed that an ancestral species appeared in Kuroshio area and the species spectated and diversified in the Sea of Japan, then proceeds northwards to reach Oyashio area of eastern Hokkaido. The species reached Oyashio area speciated again to finally distributed high latitudes of northern hemisphere, e.g. western coast of Canada and southern coast of Britain. The DNA analysis clearly showed that it took relatively long for the evolutionary event to reach from Kuroshio to Oyashio areas, but relatively short to spread from Oyashio area to Canada and Britain, which seems interesting to take the geographical distance into consideration.