Project/Area Number |
26304011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中尾 有利子 日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (00373001)
柁原 宏 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30360895)
藤田 敏彦 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, グループ長 (70222263)
佐々木 猛智 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
Research Collaborator |
Shimano Satoshi
Tanaka Hayato
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 間隙性動物 / 島嶼 / 南西太平洋 / メイオファウナ / 砂浜環境 / 間隙性生物 / ベトナム / グアム・サイパン / マレーシア / パラオ / 西太平洋 / 生物多様性 / 記録 / 分類 / 間隙環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
More than 200 materials of interstitial animals were collected from Viet Nam (in 2015), Guam and Saipan (in 2015), Malaysia (in 2016), and Palau (in 2017). Many specimens of Arthropoda, Nemertea, Echinodermata, Mollusca, Kinorhyncha, Loricifera and so on were found out from the materials. As a result of taxonomical works, very high biodiversity was recognized and many undescribed species were also found out. A part of them have been already published on scientific papers as new species. The development of study areas must rapidly progress in near future. Therefore the record of biodiversity in this survey will be more important as a record of the current time before developmental progresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間隙性生物は「砂の隙間」に生きる生物で,その小ささからも一般的には目につきにくい.しかしその分類学的多様性と生物量は非常に高く,これまでに私たち人類を含む脊索動物をはじめ20以上の動物門が知られており,個体数密度も貝形虫類を例にとると,500mlあたり1000個体以上を記録する場合もある. 一見目には見えないが,このように多様で生物量が大きな動物相が,世界中の海岸に分布していることを知ることは,生物多様性の豊かさを社会や国民が理解するうえで重要である.また開発による大きな環境変化が予想される地域で,間隙生物の現在の状態を記録しておくことは,開発の影響や多様性の重要性を知る礎となる.