Analyses of origin of circumpolar arctic alpine plants ranging across Pacific rim and hypothesis testing of Beringea-refugia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SETOGCUHI Hiroaki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70206647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 啓  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (70580405)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords周極要素植物 / 高山植物 / ベーリンジア / 植物系統地理 / 第四紀 / レフュジア / 気候変動 / 周極高山植物 / 系統地理 / 環太平洋 / レフュージア / 光環境 / 種内多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overseas surveys were conducted in areas centered on the Kenai peninsula in southern Alaska and inland in the Denali National Park. We gathered plants at 4 sites and collected samples used for DNA analysis from alpine plants (35 species in total) distributed commonly in Japanese archipelago such as Minnesota and Ezo Azalea (total of 419 samples). In addition to overseas surveys, DNA was extracted from samples collected in previous surveys and surveys this year and genetic diversity in nuclear genes was analyzed. This year, we found three genetic groups from Chubu region of the Japanese archipelago, middle part of Hokkaido and eastern part of Hokkaido to Alaska with emphasis on Phyllodoce aleutica. This result was orally presented at the Annual Meetings of Japanses Society for Plant Taxonomists on March 2017 at Kyoto Univeristy.