Effect of forest degradation on leaf litter decomposition along a drought gradient in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hiroko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, 主任研究員 (70515733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中静 透  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIBA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (80751990)
Research Collaborator MAROD Dokrak  カセサート大学, 林学部, 准教授
ASANOK Lamthai  マジョー大学, 農業森林学部, 講師
KACHINA Panida  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯林 / 森林劣化 / 生態系機能 / 機能形質 / 撹乱応答 / 落葉分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaf litter decomposition is one of the important processes in forest ecosystems, and thought to be affected by the changes in functional composition of tree community and microenvironments due to forest degradation. Among the four forest types along a drought gradient in Thailand, the differences in canopy openness and soil moisture between old-growth and young secondary forests did not affect the decomposition. As to the functional composition, community weighted mean of leaf mass area (LMA) and that of foliar nitrogen were generally lower and higher in young secondary than in old-growth forests, respectively. However, the variation in LMA and foliar nitrogen did not necessarily affect the decomposition. Rather, the variation in secondary metabolites, which was not changed by forest degradation, affected the decomposition in each forest type. This suggested that the forest degradation did not necessarily change the decomposition neither in dry nor moist tropical forests in Thailand.