Adaptation of the bruchine seed beetles to chemical substances of the leguminosae: genetic diversity in detoxication and dry seed utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 義晴  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10354101)
徳永 幸彦  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (90237074)
津田 みどり  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20294910)
中野 伸一  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHBAYASHI Kako  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (20448202)
KATO Toshihide  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (90727950)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマメ毒物質 / マメゾウムシ類 / 適応的分化 / 分子系統解析 / 遺伝的分化 / 乾燥豆利用 / 多化性 / 寄主植物利用 / 毒物質 / カナバニン / 祖先形質復元法 / 種分化と単系統群 / 共生細菌 / マメ科植物 / 毒性物質 / 乾燥種子利用 / 系統進化 / マメ科 / 乾燥完熟種子利用 / アレロパシー / 寄主シフト / 適応戦略 / 種子捕食者 / 食う-食われる相互作用 / 乾燥完熟種子の利用 / 大陸間移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M. Shimada, T. Kato and M. Ito conducted molecular phylogenetic analyses of Mexican bruchine seed beetles. The pattern of tree showed that beetles infesting Caesalpinoidea and Mimosoidea were located on the base and beetles infesting Papiliopoidea were at descendent positions. Seed beetles that are tolerant and utilize seeds with a poisonous substance canavanine are located in clumped clades. Y. Fujii investigated poisonous substances and effects in many legume plants extensively in Iran, Yunnan Province in China, Caucasas in Russia, and so on. M. Tuda and Y. Toquenaga carried out AMOVA to determine origin and processes of clade diversity of Callosobruchus maculatus, whose place of origin is the western Africa. Factors of genetic diversification are due to allopatric, sympatric and anthropogenic migration through trades. They analyzed statistically relative importance of the three factors of C. maculatus in each continent.