The origin of tropical rain forest in Southeast Asia - Quaternary forest dynamics traced by genetic divesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Harada Ko  愛媛大学, 農学部, 研究員 (40150396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上谷 浩一  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80638792)
大久保 達弘  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10176844)
原 正利  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20250144)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフタバガキ / ブナ科 / スンダ地域 / 遺伝的多様性 / 最終氷期 / デモグラフィー解析 / 遺伝構造 / 逃避地 / 熱帯多雨林 / 遺伝的変異 / 系統地理 / 東南アジア熱帯多雨林 / フタバガキ科 / 分子集団遺伝学 / 集団遺伝学 / 東南アジア / 氷河期 / 系統地理学 / 遺伝子マーカー / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lowland evergreen forest and upland evergreen forest of Sundaic region are respectively characterized by abundant Dipterocarpaceae and Fagaceae species. Comparative domographic analysis based on genetic variation using molecular markers was applied on several representative species in these forests, which are broadly distributed in the area to testify the opposing hypothesis about the condition of the tropical rain forest in the last glacial maximum (LGM). Both Dryobalanops aromatica and Shorea curtisii showed clear genetic structure between groups of Malay-Sumatra and Borneo populations. Splitting time of the two groups was estimated far beyond the LGM, which occurred 20,000 years ago. This suggests that tropical rain forest at the LGM was divided into two main refugia in Borneo and in Malay-Sumatra probably by savanna corridor between them. Frequent gene flow revealed in D. aromatica suggests that the corridor was not completely continuous and interrupted by forests in some places.