| Project/Area Number |
26304021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Horticultural science
| Research Institution | Kindai University (2018) Kyoto University (2014-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
札埜 高志 兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 講師 (40314249)
北村 嘉邦 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (90578139)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アジサイ / 四季咲き / ベーサルシュート / HmFT / HmTFL1 / 四季咲き性 / 熱帯恒温性地域 / TFL / 四季咲き化 / 温帯性花木 / 赤道恒温性地域 / インドネシア / 花成 / 熱帯高温性地域 / 花成関連遺伝子 / 系統樹 / 周年開花 / 花卉園芸 / 温帯花木 / 温帯恒温性地域 / 開花 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of HmFT, HmTFL1-1 and HmTFL1-2 in the leaves of the basal shoots was analyzed for 'Rosea', which had the highest flowering ability (percentage) of the basal shoots, and 'Maihime', the basal shoots of which did not flower in the same investigation. As a result, the expression level of HmFT was higher in April, July, and August in 'Rosea' compared to 'Maihime'. In addition, significantly higher expression levels were observed in 'Rosea' from July to June, compared with April to June. On the other hand, the expression level of HmTFL1-2 was higher in June, July, and August in 'Maihime' compared to 'Rosea'. The difference between the expression patterns of HmFT and HmTFL1-2 observed in the leaves of 'Rosea' and 'Maihime' basal shoots is related to the difference in flowering abolities of 'Rosea' and 'Maihime' basel shoots. T We have now found a gene that can be used as an indicator in the environmental factor for hydrangea perpetual flowering in Indonesia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アジサイのベーサルシュートの開花性から2つの開花に関わる遺伝子を特定することができた。これらの遺伝子発現を指標にすることで、四季咲き性のアジサイあるいは幼若性が短いアジサイをスクリーニングすることが可能となると考える。また、インドネシアなどの熱帯地域において花木類が休眠せずに四季咲き化するメカニズムについて理解が深まるものと考える。