| Project/Area Number |
26304022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Koaze Hiroshi 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (30374763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 一光 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (50526704)
森 正彦 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (60645711)
相内 大吾 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (50552783)
谷 昌幸 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (00271750)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ポストハーベスト・ロス / 在来品種 / マラウイ / Prostephanus truncatus / 土壌分析 / 成分分析 / 植物農薬 / LGB / カルシウム施肥 / 在来種 / 食品分析 / 育種学 / 園芸学 / 昆虫 / 土壌 / 食品 / 応用昆虫学 / 土壌学 / 食品工学 / トウモロコシ / 貯穀害虫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was appeared that local maize varieties of Malawi has been crossed with hybrid varieties, and there needs to conserve these local varieties. Results of soil analysis indicate deficiency of potassium and calcium in soil, but their application will change the yield and insect resistance. From the results of physicochemical analysis of grain and storage experiment, it was indicated that selection of variety is most important for resistance against insect attack, and grain hardness is a key factor to decrease postharvest-loss by stored grain pest. Moreover, there are some species of indigenous plants in Malawi which works as repellent of stored grain pest. Our results indicate that it is possible to decrease postharvest-loss by applying manure compost and calcium fertilizer, and selection of local varieties which has higher grain hardness.