Researching on attenuated isolates from severe viral crop diseases in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI TOMOHIDE  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 尚志  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60361614)
村井 保  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (90284091)
Research Collaborator Gede Suastica  Bogor Agriculture University
Sedyo Hartono  Gadjah Mada University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / ウイルス / インドネシア / ワクチン / 防除 / 遺伝子 / 弱毒 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geminiviruses and criniviruses causing severe problems in the world are transmitted by whiteflies that are very difficult to control. Especially economic loss is very big in Indonesia. The purpose of this project is to identify the pathogenic genes of viruses and to search attenuated isolates. As results, the silencing suppressor genes of criniviruses are identified, mutations on virus genes might occur highly frequently, and a natural enemy against whitefly was detected. Also unrecorded viruses in Indonesia were detected from bamboo and strawberry.