| Project/Area Number |
26304025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARIE TSUTOMU 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
児玉 基一朗 鳥取大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183343)
寺岡 徹 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60163903)
| Research Collaborator |
AKAGI Yasunori
KASHIWA Takeshi
TSUZUKI Rin
CABALLERO ARAGON Liliana Maria
CACERES DE BALADRRAGO Fatima
HUARHUA ZAQUINAULA Medali Heidi
SIERRA Cledy Ureta
TORRES ARIAS Ines Carolina
CAMPOS César Estela
CACEDA RODRIGUEZ Jpege Roberto
VASQUEZ-NUNEZ Leopoldo Pompeyo
MIRANDA Teófilo Arias
JAVIER ALVA Javier
MAMANI Jesus Lizarano
BLAS Raul
FLORES Joel
ANGEL Joel
TOBARU Jorge
TURGEON B Gillian
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 野生種トマト / 南米フィールド調査 / 毒素 / 遺伝子プール / 病害抵抗性・感受性 / アルターナリア茎枯病 / Asc1 / stem cancer |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About 240 accessions of wild tomato species S. pimpinellifolium, the origin of edible tomatoes, from various parts of Peru was established. Within the accessions, several mutation patterns were found in the Asc1 gene. which determines susceptibility/resistance to AAL toxin produced by the stem cancer pathogen, A. alternata tomato pathotype. Although some of the mutations generate mutations in ASC1 protein, no AAL toxin susceptible accessions were found by leaflet assay. In addition, no co-relation between region of sampling and mutation was recognized. Molecular phylogenetic analysis suggested that the accessions from Northern area of Peru were closely related to the wild tomatoes in the Galapagos Islands. Since all the accessions from wild species from Galapagos have the identical mutation in Asc1, it was inferred that strains mutated to Asc1 in Northern Peru were transported to Galapagos by ocean current and settled.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ペルー産S. pimpinellifoliumに、AAL毒素に感受性のアクションの存在を認め、その変異様式を調査した。その結果、食用トマト品種愛知ファーストと同様な変異を持つものを認め、それが、ペルーの野生種由来であることが示唆された。これまで未詳であったトマトの祖先や進化の筋道を、病害抵抗性・感受性の決定に関与する遺伝子に基いて解明するだけでなく、病害抵抗性品種育種に応用可能な貴重な遺伝子プール情報が野生種に存在することを具体的に示した。