Study to develop a model estimating biodiversity in tropical rain forests from satellite images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
UEDA AKIRA  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 正義  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353751)
酒井 敦  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353696)
前藤 薫  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80346238)
滝 久智  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80598730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsREDDプラス / リモートセンシング / 生物多様性 / インドネシア / ボルネオ島 / 樹木植生 / 糞虫 / 寄生蜂 / REDD+ / GIS / 熱帯雨林 / GIS / 植生 / ハチ / 衛星画像 / 腐肉食性甲虫 / ハナバチ / カリマンタン / 国際研究者交流 / インドネシア共和国 / 東カリマンタン州 / 腐肉食性コガネムシ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set plots and collected the diversity data of trees and insects in natural forests with various fire levels in north of Balikpapan, East Kalimantan, Indonesia. From the analysis of relationships between the diversity data and reflection rates of wavelength regions derived from the satellite images or indices calculated from the several reflection rates, we made the models estimating the maximum height and thickness of trees, the rate of pioneer tree species, and the species richness of dung beetles and braconid wasps from the satellite images. These results make expect to develop a method to monitor the conservation of biodiversity in tropical forests in the REDD+ operation with using satellite images.