| Project/Area Number |
26304029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANUKI Yutaka 北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
依田 憲 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10378606)
南 浩史 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 国際水産資源研究所, グループ長 (20371932)
佐藤 文男 公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 保全研究室, 研究員 (00099996)
井上 裕紀子 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 国際水産資源研究所, 研究員 (40747507)
| Research Collaborator |
NISHIZAWA Bungo 北海道大学, 大学院水産科学院
YOUNG Lindsay Pacific Rim Conservation, Vice President
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 海洋生態学 / 混獲 / バイオロギング / 保全 / アホウドリ類 / 海洋生態 / 漁業 / 海鳥 / 海洋保全 / 水産 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human impacts at high seas such as long-line by-catch and trawler discard are concerns for the conservation of seabirds. To study behavioural interactions between albatrosses and fisheries, we deployed GPS and video loggers on Laysan albatrosses (LAAL) at Oahu Island and Black-footed albatrosses (BFAL) at Torishima during their chick rearing periods. LAAL foraged in subtropical, transition and subarctic regions. In subtropical region where tuna long-line fishing was operating, LAAL changed direction of flight-path at 5.4 km and approached to the long-line fishing boats towing or hauling, then followed for 2 hours. During day-time LAAL fed mainly on dead large squids floating in the surface. BFAL foraged in the subtropical basin and followed a bottom-long line fishing boat. BFAL also fed on fragmented squids and dead fish on the surface. This study demonstrates a usefulness of bio-logging techniques for studying fisheries impact on marine mega-fauna.