Evaluation of environmental factors and the risks controlling ocean productivities at the coast of Myanmar
Project/Area Number |
26304031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Kazuhiko 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30265722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨山 毅 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (20576897)
圦本 達也 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (90372002)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUOKA Kazumi
Maung-Saw-Htoo-Thaw
Khin-Ko-Lay
Swe-Thwin
O-HARA Shizuka
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ミャンマー / 海洋環境 / 基礎生産 / 珪藻 / マングローブ / 森林開発 / ミエック / ベイ / 水産学 / 海洋生態 / 海洋生産 / 濁質 / 雨季 / タチウオ / 植物プランクトン / 河川水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Environments supporting coastal fisheries production of Myanmar were investigated in the field surveys at off Myeik city, southern Myanmar. The area was largely influenced by terrestrial water inflows in the rainy season from end of May until December, and this caused extensive turbidity covered entire coastal waters. Such turbid water disturbed light penetration and resulting photosynthesis of the primary producer, phytoplankton. Decrease of the primary production must cause shrinkage of the animal productions at the upper trophic levels. This fluvial sediment loads from the and areas were probably resulted by deforestations at the river basins and of mangrove forests, which is also know to trap fluvial particles from water. For sustainable coastal fisheries of Myanmar, environmental protection, not only the coasts but the connecting land areas are needed.