Practical Study on Establishment of Problem-based Learning and Research System in Agricultural University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO KASUMI  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (10467334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 利治  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任教授 (30227152)
山内 章  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30230303)
浜野 充  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 講師 (30626586)
川北 一人  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90186065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Tetsuo  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (30313977)
NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80290641)
OGAWA Masahiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30227152)
YAGURA Kenjiro  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20454647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開発途上国 / カンボジア / 農業教育 / 課題解決型 / 教育協力 / 農業大学 / 実践的教育 / 実践的研究 / 実践研究 / 高等教育 / 教育体制 / 研究体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model of problem-based learning and research system was established in Royal University of Agriculture, Cambodia (RUA). In order to make such a model, experiments and field surveys relating to traditional rice liquor production, vegetable production and brown planthoppers were conducted with lecturers and students of Faculty of Agro-industry in RUA as a part of their curriculum. It worked as quality improvement of education as well as research activities in the RUA. The results of this study indicated that problem-based learning and research system tended to contribute to activation of both education and research activities of the university. Assistance for sustaining such system could be effective way of capacity building and quality improvement for agricultural university.