Project/Area Number |
26304033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
根本 和洋 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (20293508)
冨吉 満之 久留米大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20506703)
香坂 玲 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50509338)
山田 肖子 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (90377143)
Research Collaborator |
Alemu Dawit EIAR
Beshir Bedru EIAR
Andersen Regine Nansen Institute
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 種子システム / 自家採種 / ローカルシステム / フォーマルシステム / 作物遺伝資源 / 評価 / 種子供給 / 遺伝資源 / 持続性 / インフォーマル / 環境政策 / 植物遺伝資源 / 生物多様性 / インフォーマル種子供給 / 農家の意思決定 / 国際情報交換(エチオピア・ノルウエー) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exsistence of local and informal seed provision has been observed in spite of rapid specialization of seed provision through modernization of agriculture. Conditions and environment, contribution of different actors, and parception of farmers to sustain such provision mechanism have been documented and analysed using mainly cases of Tef cultivation in Ethiopia. International Treaties, contribution of civil society sector, recognition by government although not so positive are main external factors. Rcognition by farmers of importance of different varieties and demands for new varieties are internal factors shared by farmers themselves. Sharing such infomrtion by external actors/players is recommended for further sustainability of local/informal system during intervention for improvement of agriculture.