Molecular epidemiology of hemoparasites of livestock and wild small mammals in Myanmar and Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Ken  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (10130155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Ryo  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50633955)
SUZUKI Hitoshi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40179239)
Research Collaborator Bawm Saw  ミャンマー獣医科学大学, 准教授
Myaing Tin Tin  ミャンマー獣医協会, 前会長
Thwe Thida Lay  ヤンゴン大学, 動物学講座, 教授
Alam Mohammad Zahangir  バングラデシュ農科大学, 獣医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords獣医学 / 寄生虫 / 疫学 / ミャンマー / 野生小型哺乳類 / バベシア / トキソプラズマ / 系統解析 / 感染症 / PCR / トリパノソーマ / 住血性寄生虫 / 家畜 / 野生小型哺乳動物 / バングラデシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological surveys of canine and feline parasites, including Babesia and Toxoplasma, were conducted in Myanmar. The results revealed new insights of distribution of Babesia gibsoni and B. canis vogeli in dogs, transmission of Toxoplasma from cats to goats and phylogenetic relationship of B. gibsoni parasites. Wild small mammals were captured and examined for their phylogenetic relationships. Mus species were more genetically variable and two distinct phylogenetic Suncus species may be introduced into Myanmar. In addition, next generation sequence analysis of dog plasma samples from Bangladesh revealed that cell-fee DNA was useful for diagnosis of hemoparasite infections. Although overall understanding of parasites of wild small mammals await further studies, hemoprotozoan parasite infections in dogs were newly detected in Myanmar. The results contribute to understanding of introduction and evolution of the parasites in Indochina.