Project/Area Number |
26304036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroshi Suzuki 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60333473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白藤 梨可 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 助教 (00549909)
玄 学南 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10292096)
横山 直明 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マダニ / 原虫病 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 疫学調査 / 診断 / 治療 / 予防 / アフリカ / バベシア / タイレリア / アナプラズマ / 原虫 / エジプト / 獣医学 / 家畜 / 分子疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tick-borne diseases are considered to be one of the most important factors affect the productivity of livestock in Africa, but the detailed epidemiological studies have not yet been done. In this study, we have carried out the epidemiological studies on ticks-borne diseases including babesiosis, theileriosis, and anaplasmosis in livestock (cattle, sheep, goats, etc.) from East Africa (Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania), West Africa (Benin, Burkina Faso), North Africa (Egypt) and South-Africa. The results obtained are expected to be helpful for establishment of an effective control strategy for tick-borne diseases in Africa.