Epidemiology of zoonotic protozoan diseases and development of diagnosis system for social implementation in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yoshifumi  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (90431395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 まどか  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (20700488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
YAMAGISHI Jyunya  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (80535328)
Research Collaborator SHIMODA Naomi
UMEDA Kousuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / インドネシア / 人獣共通感染症 / トキソプラズマ / クリプトスポリジウム / 診断 / 疫学調査 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on epidemiology of zoonotic protozoan diseases and development of diagnosis system for social implementation in Indonesia. Infection risk of protozoan parasites such as Toxoplasma and Cryptosporidium was found in Sulawesi and Java, Indonesia. Especially, infection risk of Toxoplasma in human increased at ages 10-20, suggesting the infection from meat or environment. In fact, Toxoplasma infection in cattle and pig was confirmed in these regions. Additionally, useful diagnosis system of Cryptosporidium was developed for future epidemiological study. For development of human resources based on collaborative research, seminar and technical workshop were organized.