| Project/Area Number |
26304039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences (2018) Gifu University (2014-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohya Kenji 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (50402219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福士 秀人 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10156763)
中尾 亮 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50633955)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 感染症 / 野生動物 / 家畜 / クラミジア / アフリカ / 獣医学 / 病原体 / 齧歯類 / 細菌 / アナプラズマ / 畜産学 / 衛生 / ゲノム / ガーナ / 疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chlamydia, one of the important pathogens in the medical and veterinary fields, exhibits broad host range and pathogenesis in their host. In this study, we carried out surveillance and analyzed diversity of chlamydia species among wildlife and livestock (local breeds) in Ghana. We revealed that circulation of chlamydia among wild birds and local livestock reared extensively around an inland foothill of Ghana, and that chlamydia resides latently in extensively reared local livestock in a farm in Accra. In addition to chlamydia, we conducted microbiological inspection of grasscutters which is a giant rodent on the way of domestication, to examine whether they possess pathogens for human and other livestock and to compare their intestinal flora with other livestock. Through this study, we think we could gain a lot of knowledge with potential to improve public health and animal hygiene in this country.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題では、クラミジアの自然界における存在様式について、病原体ゲノム、動物遺伝学および生態学の専門家と協力し、多方面からの解析を実施することができた。さらに、生物多様性の宝庫というガーナの特性を活かし、国内では実施不可能な包括的な解析を行うことができた。本課題の遂行中に得られた知見は、他の病原体にも応用することができ、特に家畜の抗酸菌症、節足動物媒介感染症では多くの成果が得られた。また、ガーナで家畜化が試みられている齧歯類グラスカッターの保有微生物叢の解析も可能となり、飼養効率向上を目指した後続研究が行われている。以上のように、国内外の公衆衛生、家畜衛生向上に繋がる成果が得られたと考えている。