Project/Area Number |
26304041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚田 英晴 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60343969)
八木 欣平 北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 感染症部部長 (70414323)
北 潔 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90134444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORII Yoichiro 宮崎大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (80173623)
KOUGUCHI Hirokazu 北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症部, 研究員 (50435567)
Research Collaborator |
IRIE Takao 北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症部, 研究員
LEE Wei 青海大学, 畜牧獣医科学院, 研究員
GUO ZhiHong 青海大学, 畜牧獣医科学院, 研究員
NI Ma 青海省海宴県, 獣医ステーション, 獣医師
ENKAI Shigehiro 東京大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
KAI Feng 宮崎大学, 医学獣医学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エキノコックス / 疫学 / 薬剤開発 / 中国 / 青海省 / 駆虫 / 多包条虫 / 単包条虫 / 人獣共通感染症 / 感染源対策 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖 / 犬 / 羊 / 寄生虫 / 駆虫薬 / 終宿主 / 中間宿主 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to contribute to the echinococcosis control in Qinghai province, China, an epidemiological survey and a deworming trial were conducted. Since the feces of foxes, one of the most important definitive hosts of Echinococcus multilocularis, were deposited away from the residence area of nomad people, the risk of E. multilocularis transmission from foxes to humans was assumed to be low. Although a deworming trial was conducted to evaluate the effect of education on deworiming conductivity, a national deworming trial of dogs was started in the last year at our study site, thus, the effect of education could not be elucidated. In parallel to this, a new chemotherapeutic drug for echinococcosis was developed against mitochondrial respiratory chain of the parasite and an effective compound that reduced the cyst development of E. multilocularis was discovered.