Searching for nitrogen cycling factors at N2O emitting hotspots in different latitude zones and biological agents for rehabilitation of N2O emitting hotspots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashidoko Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40281795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 敏澄  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (00343012)
小林 真  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (60719798)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsN2O emitter / N2O quencher / degrading boreal peat / Andisol corn farmland / Sphagnum riparium / nitrogen cycle / N2O消去細菌 / Chitinophaga属細菌 / パルサ泥炭崩壊地 / N2Oホットスポット / レッドビート / Penicillium属真菌 / 高緯度N2Oホットスポット / N2O reductase欠落 / 酸性ミズゴケ泥炭 / ミズゴケ色素 / N2Oクエンチャー / 亜北極ツンドラ / 温帯黒ボク土壌 / 熱帯泥炭土壌 / N2O放出細菌探索 / N2O消去細菌探索 / 酸性泥炭土壌 / 寒冷地土壌 / N2O放出ホットスポット / N2O還元酵素非欠落型N2O放出細菌 / 陸生型ミズゴケ / Sphagnum capillifolium / Chitinophaga / アブラナ科植物 / 亜酸化窒素生成細菌 / N2O消去微生物 / N2O生成抑制生物 / 脱窒抑制 / 無機窒素代謝制御 / 現地優占植物 / 緑肥作物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyper-N2O emitting microorganisms were screened from Sphagnum riparium, which is tolerant to conditions polluted with minerals and ammonia. According to our N2O emission assay, Rhizobium sp. of class Alphaproteobacteria was isolated as a hyper-active N2O emitting eubacteria. This bacterium formed almost equivalent mixture with a Serratia sp. of class Gammaproteobacteria and administered an ability to produce N2O to the Serratia. In addition, we have isolated non-denitrifying N2O quenchers from both Andisol in Hokkaido and degrading palsa mire in Finland, and the potent N2O quenchers were identified as Rhodococcus sp. and Chitinophaga sp. respectively. Both of the N2O quenchers were missing both nosZ gene for denitrifiers and atypical nosZ genes for dissimilatory nitrite reduction to ammonia (DNRA) bacteria. Hence their N2O quenching mechanisms were not simple reduction of N2O to N2 gas, but more drastic and active catabolic reaction of N2O as their nitrogen source was predicted.