Improvement of agro-stockbreeding-aquaculture complex system in Mekong Delta for reducing burden on environment by applying biochar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitsunori Tarao  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60282802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林谷 秀樹  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30180988)
及川 洋征  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70323756)
木村 園子ドロテア  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60397015)
田中 治夫  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20236615)
Research Collaborator BELLINGRATH-KIMURA Sonoko Drothea  フンボルト大学, 教授
Chau Minh Khoi  カントー大学, 農畜産学部, 准教授
Nguyen Khoi Nghia  カントー大学, 農畜産学部, 准教授
Nguyen Van Cong  カントー大学, 自然資源環境科学部, 准教授
Nguyen Hu Chiem  カントー大学, 自然資源環境科学部, 准教授
Tran Sy Nam  カントー大学, 自然資源環境科学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオ炭 / 廃棄物資源化 / 土壌学 / 熱帯農業 / 人畜共通感染症 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 温室効果ガス排出削減 / 人獣共通感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reduce burden on environment by applying biochar (BC) to agricultural system in the Mekong Delta. BC production technique applicable to small scale farmers was developed. Application of BC to paddy field resulted in reduction of emission of greenhouse gases (methane and nitrous oxide) without negative effect on rice yield. Application of BC and compost to a soybean field resulted in increase of the yield and stimulation of soil enzyme activities. Long-term nutrient supply to soybean due to stimulated enzyme activities is considered to be attributable to increasing the soybean yield. Diarrhea of swine, which is prevalent in the Mekong Delta, was prevented by feeding a mixture of feed and BC because BC is capable to absorb pathogens. For above results, application of BC effective and practical to reduce greenhouse gases emission, to increase crop yield, and to reduce emission and the amount of anitbiotics administered to swines.