Does population growth induce desertification? - Development and dissemination of technology combatting desertification with consideration of population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shinjo Hitoshi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70359826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手代木 功基  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10635080)
石川 裕彦  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60263159)
内田 諭  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 企画連携部, 再雇用職員 (60425535)
佐々木 夕子  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (30635074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords砂漠化 / ナミビア / モンゴル / 土壌有機物 / 環境保全 / 樹木利用 / 砂質土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field trials were conducted in northern Namibia, and it was found that the yield of pearl millet significantly decreased from the second year of cultivation, and that fertilization can not mitigate its effects. From the field survey of tree use by local people, it was thought that promotion of tree use could achieve both desertification prevention and livelihood improvement. From the research on the environment use by the local people in Khuvsgol Lake National Park of Mongolia, it can be pointed out that fostering a trusting relationship between the authorities who are the main management body of the national park and the local people is essential for preventing the desertification in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナミビアでの結果から、住民の粗放な土地利用が砂漠化を進行させる実態が明らかとなった。モンゴルでは逆に、これまで粗放に管理されてきた湖周辺の放牧地が、観光資源として脚光を浴び、急激に土地利用圧が高まり、住民は生業の変更を迫られていた。住民がその土地の生態系や資源を守る意義をどのように見出すのかということが、砂漠化防止には決定的に重要であるということであろう。そのためには、砂漠化防止が結果として住民のよりよい生につながるということを、住民の価値観に基づいて具体的に丁寧に提示することが求められ、ナミビアでは樹木利用を、モンゴルでは、ICT活用を例示することができた。