Glomalin accumulation and arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis of grassland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Norikazu  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (20202385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和 政秀  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00571788)
谷口 武士  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (10524275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境 / 菌根 / 生態学 / 黄砂対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycorrhizal symbiosis and accumulation of glomalin in Mongolian grassland were characterized under gradients of grazing intensity at three study sites of different aridity. With regard to floristic composition, grazing decreased the shoot biomass of Poaceae species, especially Stipa spp. Distinctness of the AM fungal communities was observed among the three study sites, but most of the AM fungal operational taxonomic units (OTUs) were ubiquitous. This result indicates that the AM fungal communities may be derived from similar AM fungal floras in correspondence with environmental factors. The composition of AM fungal communities differed significantly among the grazing intensities at all study sites. The relative abundance of the most dominant AM fungal OTU in the LG plots decreased with increase in grazing intensity at all study sites, and grazing may disturb the AM fungal community structure. Then, it was shown that this may affect glomalin accumulation.