Field study of medicinal natural resources in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Masami  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (90212927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 愛弓  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (50161360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAIA MIDORI  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (40373261)
TOUME KAZUFUMI  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (80563981)
ISHIKAWA NAOKI  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (20748826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬学 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性 / 有機化学 / 植物 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014-2017 (fiscal year), an international collaboration project on field-study of natural medicinal resources in Bangladesh was carried out between the representative of this research project (Masami Ishibashi) and the counterpart in Bangladesh headed by Professor Samir K. Kumar of Khulna University. As a result, a large number of plant samples, including field-characteristic tropical species as well as locally used medicinal herbs. Extracts of these materials were subjected to screening tests against disease-signals such as Wnt, hedgehog, TRAIL, Notch, and BMI1, and from active samples several new bioactive natural products were isolated. Mechanisms of the activities were further examined at molecular levels for selected compounds.