Investigation of benthic marine organisms in Indonesia and development of new medical resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masayoshi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (80311231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Motomasa  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 招へい教授 (40116033)
TANAKA Junichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (20163529)
AOKI Shunji  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60252699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋生物 / 海綿 / 海洋微生物 / インドネシア / 医薬シーズ / 活性天然物 / 海洋薬物資源 / 底生海洋生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the new medicinal resources, 265 samples of benthic marine organisms were collected from the coral reefs surounding Aceh and Sabang Island in northern part of Sumatra Island, Mentawai in the western part of Sumatra Island, and Plumaka Island of Thousand Islands (northern part of Java Island). For the purpose of conservation and sustainable use of resources, we conserved the total genome of collected benthic marine organisms, and isolated 224 kinds of microorganisms from benthic marine organisms. In addition to preserving benthic marine organisms as specimens, information of inhabitation, environments, and morphological features of benthic marine organisms were summarized and listed based on the pictures of marine organisms under the water. Moreover, the extracts were prepared from marine organisms and cultured microbes, and then information of biological activities and bioactive constituents were also listed.