Strategy for allergic diseases treatment based on the function of ayurvedic medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hiroyuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 特任教授 (90112052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / アレルギー疾患 / ヒスタミン / 天然物医薬 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 細胞内シグナル / PKCδ / アレルギー / 細胞内シグナル分子 / 積極的併用療法 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel benzofuran compound 4-methoxybenzofuran-5-carboxamide (HMBC) was identified as an active ingredient from anti-allergic ayurvedic medicine Tephresia purpurea. MBCA suppressed H1 R gene expression through suppression of PKCd activation. In addition, MBCA isomer showed stronger H1R gene expression inhibitory activity than MBCA. In allergy model rats, it was found that MBCA ameliorates nasal symptoms through suppressing expression of H1R gene and Th2 cytokine gene such as IL-4, IL-5 of nasal mucosa. Furthermore, since MBCA suppresses IL-33 gene expression, it is suggested that not only acute symptoms of allergic rhinitis but also chronic symptoms may be improved by MBCA.