Exploration of novel drug materials from natural products of Himalayan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Susumu  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70223154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 昭人  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00255910)
中根 孝久  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80384634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTGF-β / YAP / シダ / ネパール / トリテルペノイド / Swertia属植物 / リンドウ科 / 薬用植物 / シダ類 / 新規薬物資源の探索 / Swertia 属植物 / ケモタキソミー / 抗がん剤 / 薬用植物の栽培化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected several plants derived from Pteridophyta, Swertia, Gentiana, Ephedra and Taraxacum which grow in Ilam, Daman and Muktinath in Nepal. Then, we purified a number of sesterterpenes and oxidaized triterpenoids from these plants to succeed dermination of thier chemical structres. Besides, we tried to test cultivation of medial plants originally grown in Nepal and plants which Chinese medicines are made of in Nepal.
Among triterpenoids which have been puried, we could find that the acetain triterpenoid can specifically interact with YAP and TAZ, whereas none of compounds affected TGF-beta and YAP signals.