Relation between 1-metyl adenosinea and rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takaaki  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 智徳  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10282138)
山崎 聡士  広島大学, 大学病院, その他 (30367388)
伊藤 邦彦  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90221770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 1-メチルアデノシン / リウマチ / tRNA / 遷移RNA / 炎症 / 特異抗体 / 修飾核酸 / ミトコンドリア / 虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is critical to make accurate evaluation of disease activity of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) for a better treatment. We generated a novel method to monitor the stress condition in human by using a monoclonal antibody against mononucleoside 1-methyladenosine (m1A), which is a unique to the eukaryotic tRNA-specific modified nucleoside. By using this antibody, we have demonstrated that the nucleotide become detectable in damaged organs when they are under stresses. The presence of mA1 is also confirmed in synovial tissue and urine form RA patients. Therefore, we hypothesize that ELISA system to measure mA1 can be used for the evaluation of RA disease activity, especially of tissue damage in inflamed joints. We applyed our mA1 ELISA to serum samples of the Brigham and Women’s Hospital Rheumatoid Arthritis Sequential Study (BRASS), which is a one of the largest prospective observational study designed to determine and validate biomarkers that predicted disease activity and prognosis in RA.