Comprehensive molecular epidemiological study for parasites distributing in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tokoro Masaharu  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30338024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 憲司  金沢大学, 医学系, 研究員 (10572183)
吉川 尚男  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50191557)
伊藤 誠  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90137117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインドネシア / 分子分類 / エントアメーバ / ジアルジア / 季節性 / 宿主因子 / 腸管寄生原虫 / 人獣共通感染 / ブラストシスチス / エンテロモナス / レトルタモナス / メニール鞭毛虫 / 人獣共通感染症 / 寄生虫学 / 水系感染 / 分子疫学 / フォルニカータ / アメーバ / 鞭毛虫 / 国際研究者交流 / 遺伝子型 / 種内多型 / GIS / 分泌型抗体 / 尿中抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seasonal molecular epidemiology of Entamoeba spp. and Giardia intestinalis was evaluated using children’s and related animal fecal samples at a rural village in Indonesia. The higher positive rate of E. coli in rainy season (23.9%, vs. 33.7%, P=0.02 in dry and rainy seasons respectively) was observed, and the main factor that brings about this was thought to be the higher E. coli prevalence (11.5% vs. 20.6%, P=0.02, same as the above) in female. While, the genotyping evaluation of G. intestinalis confirmed the lower prevalence of both assemblage A and B among female population in rainy season (A: 5.9% vs. 0.8%, P=0.026; B: 16.9%, vs. 7.8%, P=0.035, same as the above), though there was no seasonal difference of those prevalences in male. The comprehensive molecular screening approaches for those various species and genotypes could address environmental and host-related factors effectively.