Identification of artemisinin resistance in Thai-Myanmar border region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2017)
Mie University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Shiroh  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20314510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / アルテミシニン / 薬剤耐性 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected the malaria patient bloods in Thai-Myanmar and established 255 of the cultivable parasite strain. Next, we established the detection method for artemisinin resistance. In this method, we cultured the parasites in the presence of 5 nM of artemisinin for 96 hours and evaluated their resistance in terms of their survivals. By using this method, we identified 7 artemisinin resistant parasites from those obtained cultivable parasites. In contrast to the Cambodian resistant parasite, one of them did not show the resistance at the ring stage. This result indicated that Thai-Myanmar resistant parasite was different from the Cambodian resistant parasites. Furthermore, we identified the gene responsible for redox system as drug resistance gene. This result suggested that the change of the redox condition in the cell may involved in the artemisinin resistance.