Project/Area Number |
26305010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishino Tomoko 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40402680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橘 真由美 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00301325)
松岡 和弘 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (60617140)
Research Collaborator |
Jetsumon Sattabongkot マヒドン大学, 熱帯医学部, 部門長
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マラリア / 伝搬阻止ワクチン / 三日熱マラリア / タイ王国 / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / 伝搬阻止法 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasmodium vivax is the causative agent of human malaria spreading in the south-east Asia and the South America. To eradicate Plasmodium vivax, development of transmission blocking vaccine is required. Here, we intended to evaluate the effectiveness of novel vaccine target, named MGS, using parasite-infected blood collected from Thailand. The specific antibodies against PvMGS generated from a rabbit had a tendency to reduce parasite development inside mosquito bodies. In addition, the genetic polymorphisms in PvMGS locus were less frequent than those in other vaccine candidate antigens, such as PvCSP or PvAMA1. Our findings suggest that PvMGS is promising target for transmission blocking vaccine development.