Epidemiological studies on paragonimus westermaniasis in Asia based on the PK gene
Project/Area Number |
26305011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ウエステルマン肺吸虫 / フォスファーゲンキナーゼ遺伝子 / イントロン / ミトコンドリアDNA / 人獣共通感染症 / 東南アジア / 尿検査 / ウエステルマン肺吸虫の起源 / フォスファーゲンキナーゼ / DNA / 分子系統 / アジア / インド / スリランカ / PKD1イントロン3 / タイ / フィリピン / PCR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, nucleotide sequences of Pk intron (nuclear DNA) in Paragonimus westermani were used to construct phylogenetic trees. As a result, it was discovered that the India and Sri Lankan clades have been diverged from the other Asian clades of P. westermani considerably long time ago. In addition, it became clear that two clades from Malaysia and Philippines was included in the East Asia clade. Phylogenetic tree obtained from this intron region became quite different from the tree using mitochondrial DNA (cox1). Furthermore, it was considered that a lot of mutation of the Pk intron position has been created by the recombination events between different alleles, indicating a single event of triploid origin. Both of the India and Sri Lankan clades could be separate species from P. westermani.