Field trial for malaria control by the new control measure using spatial repellency of pyrethroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Hitoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (80363480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 秀介  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (20180268)
島袋 梢  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40735247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピレスロイド / 抵抗性 / マラリア / 蚊帳 / 空間忌避 / ハマダラカ / ベッドネット / 常温揮散デバイス / 忌避効果 / 病害動物学 / 防除 / 国際情報交換(マラウイ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spatial repellent effect of Metofluthrin strips, the new device using the pyrethroid with high volatility at normal temperature, was evaluated in the large scale field (750 houses) in Malawi. Significant reduction of malaria vector density was observed throughout 5 month during rainy season by the combinational intervention of metofluthrin strips and the long lasting insecticidal nets (Olyset Plus). Additionally, the reduction of malaria (Plasmodium falciparum) positive rate was observed in the people (< 10 years old) in metofluthrin strip intervention area (50% to 35%).