| Project/Area Number |
26305013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊池 三穂子 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (40336186)
中村 梨沙 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50645801)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MI-ICHI Fumika 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70576818)
| Research Collaborator |
Petri William A., Jr. University of Virginia, Professor
Haque Rashidul Icddr,b, International Scientist
Mondal Dinesh Icddr,b, International Scientist
Deloer Sharmina 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アメーバ赤痢 / 南アジア / バングラデシュ / コホート研究 / 下痢 / 混合感染 / 病原性 / 感染防御機構 / 免疫学的研究 / 感染防御機 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed associations between infection with each pathogen and diarrheal episodes and found both E. histolyica and E. moshkovskii infections were associated with diarrheal episodes. Based on the immunological finding observed in children, we clarified the role of IL-17A during E. histolyica infection. In an animal model with chronic amebic colitis, augmented IL-17A expression was observed. In some of IL-17A deficient mice, ameba was expelled with increased IFN-g/IL-4 ratio, indicating IL-17A contributes to chronic infection with E. histolyica.