Analysis of pathogenic factor in the onset mechanism of Post-kala-azar dermal leishmaniasis (PKDL) in Bangladesh
Project/Area Number |
26305014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱野 真二郎 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
Research Collaborator |
Taniuchi Mami バージニア大学, 講師
Haque Rashidul バングラデシュ国際下痢症研究所(icddr, b), 感染症学分野, 部長
Mondal Dinesh バングラデシュ国際下痢症研究所(icddr, b), 感染症学分野, 室長
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ポストカラアザール皮膚リーシュマニア症 / PKDL / Leishmania donovani / バングラデシュ / ミルテフォシン / Real-time PCR / 乾燥LAMP / 診断法 / 内蔵型リーシュマニア症 / ポスト・カラアザール皮膚リーシュマニア症 / 皮疹 / 定量的PCR / LAMP法 / 寄生虫 / 免疫 / リーシュマニア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Post-kala-azar dermal leishmaniasis (PKDL) is a complication of visceral leishmaniasis (VL). In order to eradicate VL, it is necessary to understand the onset mechanisms underlying development of PKDL as well as to improve diagnostic methods for PKDL. As a possible risk factor for PKDL, we investigated the correlation between the medicine used to treat VL and the onset risk rate of PKDL, but there was no correlation between them. We successfully developed Real-time PCR based diagnostic method for PKDL and revealed that miltefosine, an anti-leishmanial drug, reduced the number of parasites in the skin lesions. Moreover, we developed a system using dry-LAMP to detect Leishmania donovani and verified the practicability of the system in Bangladesh.