Development of genetic marker for artemisinin-resistant malaria: Field-genomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mita Toshihiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80318013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 順  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80301141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア / アルテミシニン / 薬剤耐性 / 遺伝子マーカー / 早期診断 / 分子疫学 / 耐性進化 / K13 / Kelch13 / 分子マーカー / 耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop genetic maker(s) that is useful for the containment strategy of resistant parasites. We achieved, 1) first identification of artemisinin-resistant parasites in Africa and identification of potential resistant marker, and 2) detection of malaria parasites harboring mutant PfKelch13 allele (C580Y) and elucidation of its origin and route of their spread. These achievement would greatly contribute the practical application toward the surveillance of resistant parasites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは世界3大感染症の一つである。その根絶のために抗マラリア薬は不可欠であるが、容易に耐性化する。本研究でアフリカでの有用性が期待される新規候補マーカーが明らかになった。今後のさらなる検討によって、その有用性が確認されれば、今後はアフリカにおける耐性原虫の出現と拡散を簡便に評価することが可能になる。これは、耐性マラリア原虫の封じ込め対策へ大きく貢献する。