Prevalence of behavioural and psychological symptoms of dementia in cognitively impaired elderly residents of long-term care facilities in East Asia: a cross-sectional study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2017)
Osaka University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Makimoto Kiyoko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80262559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 理恵  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10341372)
小林 小百合  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20238182)
住村 欣範  大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブセンター, 准教授 (30332753)
鈴木 みずえ  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283361)
樋上 容子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60706927)
山川 みやえ  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
上田 博司  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (20595293)
Research Collaborator KANG Younhee  Ewha Womans University
LIAO Xiao-yan  Southern Medical University
PAN-UTHAI Sirirat  Chiang Mai University
SUNG Huei-chuan  Tzu Chi University of Science and Technology
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 心理行動学的兆候 / アジア / 国際比較研究 / 認知機能低下 / 向精神薬 / 失禁 / 長期入所施設 / 心理行動学的徴候 / 有病率 / 抗精神薬 / 多剤併用 / 行動心理学的兆候 / アジア諸国 / 環境要因 / ケア要因 / 国際共同研究 / 行動心理学的徴候 / 国際比較 / 東アジア / BPSD / 有病率調査 / ケア / ナーシングホーム / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to survey the type and prevalence of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) in Asian countries. Universities from three regions in Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan, and Thailand participated in the survey. In total, 662 residents in long-term care facilities were analyzed. A type and number of psychotropic prescription was examined, and external factors such as health insurance system affecting prescription pattern was explored. Further, prevalence of urinary incontinence and bowel incontinence was surveyed, and a logistic regression identified a severity of dementia as a major predictor of incontinence.