Birth Cohort Study in Mongolia-Towards Solving Global Problems in the Maternal and Child Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MORI Rintaro  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 部長 (70506097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 えりか  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (40625216)
竹原 健二  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50531571)
Research Collaborator DAGVADORJ Amarjargal  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 研究員
NARANTUYA Sumya  モンゴル国ボルガン県保健局, 局長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords途上国 / モンゴル / 出生コホート / 子どもの発達 / 持続可能な開発目標 / 国際保健 / コホート研究 / 母子保健 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / グローバルヘルス / 発育・発達 / 子どもの健康 / 運動 / RCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the second follow-up survey in birth cohort study to describe prior health issues in maternal and child health, not only to reduce mortality, but also to target non-communicable disease, quality of life, and child development through the birth cohort study in Mongolia. We obtained data from 1076 women and their children via structured interview, self-administrated questionnaire, anthropometric measurements, and transcription of medical record at the health facilities.
The findings of this study showed that the prevention of childhood obesity and respiratory tract infection influenced by second hand smoke, and the promotion to help children develop good lifestyle habits is needed to improve their quality of life as new challenges in Mongolia. We also revealed that the provision of MCH handbook leads to an increased number of antenatal care visits, especially among wealthy pregnant women, and early detection of complication during pregnancy.