The impact of long-term stress in the community on health: Afghanistan cohort study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Keiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00211433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 薫子  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (10508336)
Research Collaborator Hemat Shafiqullah  アフガニスタン公衆衛生省, 健康推進局, 局長
Mashal Mohammad Omar  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院生
Shekib Arab Ahmad  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院生
RAHMAN Md Mosiur  ラジャヒ大学, 人口統計学部, 助教授
Al-Sobaihi Saber Abduallah Hizam  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域ストレス / 社会経済水準 / 文化変容 / 紛争 / 暴力 / アフガニスタン / バングラディシュ / イエメン / 社会医学 / PTSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of long-term stress in the community as a result of internal and international conflicts, disasters, vulnerability of social infrastructure, and urbanization on the health of the population was examined. The changes in local security situation, socioeconomic conditions, health and medical security, socio-cultural aspects of traditional practices and believes were considered. Furthermore, we examined the effect of programs to alleviate stress in the community. We conducted surveys in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Yemen, Tanzania and Mongolia, and analyzed relationships between use of healthcare services, family planning literacy, experience of domestic violence, prevalence of diabetes, tuberculosis infection, child’s nutritional status, mental health and accumulated stress in the community. Effectiveness of programs considering socioeconomic status of families and communities, availabilities of health and social services, and traditional practices and believes was discussed.