Epidemiological study on the effects of industrial nanomaterials on cardiovascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2017-2018)
Mie University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sahoko Ichihara  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20378326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 学  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90252238)
平工 雄介  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30324510)
Research Collaborator Li Weihua
Huang Zhenlie
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働衛生学 / 曝露評価 / ナノ粒子 / 健康影響 / 工場調査 / ナノマテリアル / 心血管系 / 産業衛生 / ナノ素材 / 衛生学 / 粒子 / 心毒性 / 労働衛生 / 環境衛生 / 循環器系 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal oxide nanoparticles are widely used in industry, cosmetics, and biomedicine. However, the effects of exposure to these nanoparticles on the cardiorespiratory function remain unknown. The objective of this study was to survey workplace exposure levels and health effects of workers exposed to nano-TiO2 or nano-CaCO3. The study showed that exposure to particles with a diameter <300 nm might affect heart rate variability in workers handling TiO2 particles. The results highlight the need to investigate the possible impact of exposure to nano-scaled particles on the autonomic nervous system. In addition, long-term and high-leveled CaCO3 particles exposure can induce pulmonary hypofunction in workers. Thus, lung function examination is suggested for occupational populations with nano-CaCO3 exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ材料は、新たな物質・材料としてその応用性が期待されているが、新たな物性を持つため、ヒトに対する未知の有害性リスクを有する可能性が懸念されている。本研究の成果より、今後、ナノサイズレベルの粒子の心臓の自律神経系に対する影響を調査していく必要があることが明らかになった。また、炭酸カルシウムナノ粒子曝露を伴う工場労働者には、肺機能検査を定期的に受け、経過を観察していくことが必須であることを把握したと同時に、ナノレベルの粒子の健康影響に関し、更なる調査が必要であることが確認された。