A comparative study of intrinsic factor activating inflammasome between Turkey and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Junya  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20334914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Coban Cevayir (COBAN Cevayir)  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティアセンター, 教授 (00397712)
石井 健  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (00448086)
伊藤 有紀  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (10608334)
澤崎 達也  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
上松 一永  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60262721)
右田 清志  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 病因解析研究部長 (60264214)
大澤 春彦  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90294800)
Research Collaborator Ozoren Nesrin  Bogazici University, Professor
Kaneko Naoe  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / トルコ / 家族性地中海熱 / 環境因子 / 自己炎症疾患 / トルコ共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoinflammatory disease is refractory inflammatory diseases characterized by recurrence of periodic fever. In an autoinflammatory disease, familial Mediterranean fever, environmental factors are considered to be important as well as genetic factors, because there are some differences among Turkish and Japanese cases despite having the same genetic mutation. Therefore, in this study, we focused on environmental factors in Turkey and Japan, and analyzed environmental factors that cause periodic fever in a cell-free inflammasome reconstitution system. We have identified several candidates of environmental factors. These results were discussed with Professor of Bogazici University at Protein Island Matsuyama International Symposium in 2016.