| Project/Area Number |
26305025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA Noboru 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 尚樹 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304973)
林田 直美 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00420638)
中島 正洋 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
折田 真紀子 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (90737305)
柴田 義貞 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40010954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 甲状腺 / 放射性ヨウ素 / チェルノブイリ / 福島 / 内部被ばく / 放射性セシウム / キノコ / 社会医学 / 放射線被ばく / 甲状腺良性疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that thyroid cancer was dramatically increased in residents who were children at the accident at Chernobyl Nuclear Power Station due to the internal radiation exposure by radioiodine, But there is no scientific evidence on the increase of other diseases than thyroid cancer. After the accident at Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Station in 2011, residents had anxieties about their heath effects due to the internal radiation exposure by raioiodine and radiocesium, in spite that food refulation was conducted in the initial phase of the accident to minimize the internal exposure. In the future it is expected that residents of Fukushima may have the anxieties about the benign thyroid diseases, as well as thyroid cancers. In this study, we conducted the epdemiological studies about thyroid benign diseases around Chernobyl.