Cholera prediction models using satellite remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Masahiro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30448500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 雅雄  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00240911)
一瀬 休生  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70176296)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Kazuhide  宇宙航空研究開発機構
Wellington Otieno  マセノ大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疫学 / リモートセンシング / 感染症 / 気候変動 / 統計解析 / 時系列解析 / 衛星観測 / ケニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a diarrhoea prediction model using environmental information extracted from satellite remote sensing. We developed a time-series regression model by applying a distributed lag non-linear model to concurrently describe the non-linear relationship between environmental factors and the number of diarrhoea cases over multiple weeks of lag. The number of weekly diarrhoea cases visiting hospitals around the Lake Victoria in Nyanza province, Kenya was revealed to be predictable using environmental data including land surface temperature, water surface temperature, normalized difference vegetation index (NDVI) around the hospital, area of high NDVI on the lake surface (as an index of floating water hyacinth) and rainfall that were extracted from the MODIS satellite images and the GSMap.