| Project/Area Number |
26305030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Katsuya 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70398147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 剛志 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40426565)
新 竜一郎 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90452846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | プリオン病 / 診断法 / 臨床症状 / 髄液検査 / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / ゲルストマン・ストロイスラー・シャインカー病 / 髄液 / クロイツフェルト・ヤコプ病(CJD) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in detecting the ultra-small amount of abnormal prion protein in patients’ CSF with prion disease for the first time in the world. Furthermore, drugs with potential for treatment of prion diseases have been reported, and interventional intervention trials have been initiated. We research for therapeutic research and research for the early diagnosis of prion diseases· Establishment of pathology markers of prion diseases for research purpose. We also try to diagnose prion diseases from peripheral blood. On the other hand, we will perform the global research group of rapid progressive dementia research, and as a top runner in the research of spinal fluid cerebrospinal fluid, we will conduct joint research on clinical application of biomarker and abnormal prion protein. Furthermore, although it is rare in Japan, we will try to explore pathogenic makers of clinical trials of fatal familial insomnia that has been reported abroad.