Japan-China collaboration on the investigation of gene mutation and non-invasive perfusion study on patients with moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nariai Tadashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00228090)
Research Collaborator Lian Duan  307 PLA Hospital, CErevrovascular Center, Professor and Chief
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmoyamoya disease / RNF213 / CCER2 / DSC-MRI / ASL-MRI / indirect bypass surgery / もやもや病 / CCER2遺伝子 / RNF213遺伝子 / 全エクソーム解析 / 脳循環時間 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a system to communicate with Dr. Duan Lian, Professor and Chief, Center for CVD in 302 PLA Hospital, Beijing, China, who are now treating world most number of patients with moyamoya disease. Although gene mutation, RNF213 (p.R4859K), exist in more than 80 % of Japanese patients, our analysis revealed that it was detected only in 15% of Chinese patients. Our whole exon sequence analysis could lead to the finding of CCER2 gene as a novel susceptible one for moyamoya disease. We could get information on the detection of the other several novel susceptible gene mutation that were detected in Chinese patients, although it has not been published yet.
We also could achieve another purpose of the present grant by establishing the system to use the same non-invasive cerebral perfusion measurement method by DSC-MRI and ASL-MRI.