Pathogenesis of chewing-related oral cancer in Myanmar: a molecular pathoepidemiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2018)
Osaka Dental University (2015-2017)
Niigata University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Saku Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (40145264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 昭男  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10121823)
山崎 学  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10547516)
丸山 智  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
阿部 達也  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (70634856)
稲井 哲一朗  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00264044)
程 クン  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40207460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病理学 / 口腔癌 / 噛みタバコ / ミャンマー / 分子病理疫学 / 栄養 / 口腔衛生 / 分子病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our international collection of oral cancer cases including precancerous lesions and our newly developed virtual microscopy network, we listed up new and important histopathological findings of oral carcinoma in-situ. Then, we explained the significance of those histopathological features by various experiments by using oral squamous cell carcinoma cells in culture. As a result, we were successful in proposing science-based diagnostic criteria of oral carcinoma in-situ. In Myanmar, we carried out cohort study series in areas where betel chewing habits were highly prevalent. Frequencies of oral cancer and mucosal lesions were more frequent among chewers, while control residents who took beta-carotene containing fruits and vegetables with their high beta-carotene blood levels had less mucosal troubles. The present micro-level and macro-level approaches have achieved valuable future prospects for more accurate diagnostic methodology and more efficient prevention for oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年わが国では口腔癌の発生が増加しているが、患者受診の遅延に加え早期段階での病理診断が困難なことが問題点である。これまでに噛みタバコ習慣が口腔癌発症に関連することを明らかにしてきたので、同習慣普及地域の中では口腔癌頻度の比較的低いミャンマーでコホート調査を実施し、βカロチン含有果物・野菜摂取者では血中レベルも高く口腔病変出現が低減されていることを見出した。また上皮内癌の病理組織所見を細胞実験結果をもとに解釈し、科学的根拠に基づいた診断基準を確立して早期診断を可能とした。細胞実験でミクロな視点から口腔癌の早期診断という学術的意義、疫学調査でマクロな視点から癌予防法の提案という社会的意義があった。