Global survey analysis of drug-resistant anti-biogram evolution pattern of MRSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土門 久哲  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, その他 (00594350)
石田 陽子  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (10377187)
小田 真隆  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00412403)
上原 良雄  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, その他 (60346723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎 / MRSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus is frequently separated from aspiration pneumonitis lesions of the elderly and oropharynx. Staphylococcus aureus is recognized as an intractable bacterial species by being tolerated by the frequent use of antibiotics and called"Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)". An analysis experiment of bacterial genes was performed using collected a lot of MRSA bacterial strains. As a result, in addition to the conventional determinant of MRSA resistance evolution, "enhancement of drug resistance by uptake of foreign genes", "mutation at the chromosomal DNA level of MRSA itself" is also involved in tolerance I got a suggestion. Also, there was a certain pattern in the evolution of tolerance, suggesting that it can be illustrated by an "anti - biogram" model.