Study on the DNA methylation status of oral mucosa affected by the betel quid chewing habit using the swab samples in south Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 恵三  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397336)
米本 和弘  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80422731)
安彦 善裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
牧田 浩樹  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50345790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔 / 粘膜病変 / メチル化異常 / 東南アジア / 口腔がん / 擦過標本 / 嚙みタバコ / 噛みタバコ / 噛タバコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the DNA methylation status of oral mucosa affected by the betel quid chewing habit using the swab samples in south Asia, we carried out the analysis of lesions in in betel quid chewers. Firstly, we evaluated the swab sample accuracy using swab and tissue samples in promoter region of p16 and MGMT so on. DNA methylation status was well correlated between swab and tissue samples. Then, we analyzed DNA methylation status of Taiwan swab samples using pyrosequencing method focused on p16 and MGMT. 10% samples of oral cancer patients indicated positive. Furthermore, we examined the methylation positive of p16 in cancer patients and detected it in high ratio (almost 100%). These results possibly suggested the usefulness of p16 analysis as a biomarker in oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,口腔癌の発生機序におけるDNAメチル化異常の関与を明らかとするために,噛みタバコの習慣による口腔癌・前癌病変の多発する東南アジアを含むフィールドでDNAメチル化異常を口腔粘膜擦過標本にて検証した(最終的な目標は,前癌病変(状態)を擦過標本で検出することを遠望している)。その結果,癌病変の擦過標本で組織標本と同等の(相関性のある)DNAメチル化異常が検出された。また,種々のDNAメチル化異常はp53遺伝子変異を観察する前段階で観察され,口腔粘膜の擦過標本のDNAメチル化異常の検索が,口腔癌・口腔前癌病変の早期発見に有用と考えられた。