Multi-disciplinary study on the long-term and medical care that promote satisfaction at the end of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Nanako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 葉子  国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 主任研究官 (10642457)
山岡 祐衣  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20726351)
本澤 巳代子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70200342)
高橋 秀人  福島県立医科大学, 放射線医学県民健康管理センター, 教授 (80261808)
阿部 智一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員准教授 (70633973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nobuyuki Izumida  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 部長 (70360716)
Research Collaborator Moody Sandra Y.  Kameda Medical Center
Miyata Sumiko  介護老人保健施設ごぎょうの里, 施設長
Suzuki Atsuko  南大和介護老人保健施設, 施設長
Mayers Thomas  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教
Sandoval Felipe  早稲田大学, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Ito Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教
Sekine Ryuichi  亀田総合病院, 疼痛・緩和ケア科, 部長
Medeiros Kate de  Miami University Script gerontology Center, 教授
Jin Xueying  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員
Kashiwagi Masayo  横浜市立大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授
Okouchi Jiro  介護老人保健施設竜間之郷, 施設長
Kawamura Akira  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教
Ueshima Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員
Noguchi Haruko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授
Nagata Isao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員
Uchida Masatoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員
Gallagher Joshua  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科フロンティア医科学専攻
Kotake Rina  筑波大学, 医学群医学類
Taniguchi Yudai  筑波大学, 医学群医学類
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床 / 緩和ケア / 救命医療 / 救急医療 / 老化 / 文化人類 / 臨床、老化 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide the foundation for a system where anyone can have achieve satisfaction at the end of life, we performed a multi-disciplinary study on long-term and medical care in Japan.
The contents included; a review of end-of-life care and guidelines. Empirical studies consisted of: 1) A survey of medical records of older patients transferrd from institutional care to ambulance care, and the situation and prognosis of artificial nutrition in Japan. 2) A Long-term care survey, including a patient record survey of the decision-making process among families and the elderly, a survey of bereaved family members, and careworkers. Special focus was given to the meaning of bathing after death, as offered in institutional care.
In conlusion, from the evidence that we gathered; devising and implementing a system to encourage explanation and discussion with older people and their families, and the provision of more rich care to provide satisfaction at the end of life are needed.